UPPSC Lecturer Recruitment 2020 – GIC 1473 Vacancies, Apply Online, Eligibility, Dates

Looking for complete details of UPPSC Lecturer Recruitment 2020 for 1473 GIC posts? Find accurate vacancy list, age limit, fee, dates and step-by-step application process — all kept exactly as released.
UPPSC Lecturer Recruitment 2020
Link copied!

UPPSC Lecturer Recruitment 2020 brought a major opportunity for postgraduate candidates seeking teaching jobs in Uttar Pradesh Government Inter Colleges. The Uttar Pradesh Public Service Commission released Advertisement No. A-3/E-1/2020 for 1473 Lecturer posts in GIC and GGIC across various subjects. Many aspirants still search for the complete details of this recruitment even years later, which is why this updated page keeps every original fact intact and easy to find.

Join Our WhatsApp Channel Join Our WhatsApp Channe
Join Our Telegram Channel

UPPSC Lecturer Recruitment 2020 Overview

UPPSC GIC Lecturer Recruitment 2020: If you are looking for a government job in UP, then this employment news is for you because UP PSC has released the vacancy of Lecturer Post for GIC. Uttar Pradesh Public Service Commission (UPPSC) has released a fresh recruitment notification for the GIC Lecturer Post 2020. In this recruitment process, a Total no of Post 1473 released in notification. Check details below.

Those interested and eligible candidates who want to apply for the UPPSC GIC Lecturer vacancy 2020 should check eligibility, age criteria, educational qualification, etc. before applying online.

AuthorityPost NameNo of PostLast Date
UPPSCGIC Lecturer1473 Lecturer Post18.01.2021

Uttar Pradesh Public Service Commission (UPPSC)
Government Inter College GIC Lecturer Recruitment 2020
UPPSC Lecturer Recruitment
Advt No. : A-3/E-1/2020

Quick Summary

ParticularsDetails
OrganizationUttar Pradesh Public Service Commission (UPPSC)
Post NameLecturer (GIC & GGIC)
Advertisement No.A-3/E-1/2020
Total Vacancies1473 (Male 991 + Female 482)
Application ModeOnline
Official Websiteuppsc.up.nic.in

Important Dates

EventDate
Application Begin22/12/2020
Last Date for Registration18/01/2021
Pay Exam Fee Last Date18/01/2021
Complete Form Last Date22/01/2021
Admit CardNotified Soon
Exam DateNotified Soon

Vacancy Details

Post NameMaleFemaleTotal
Lecturer in Govt. Inter College GIC & GGIC9914821473

Subject-wise Vacancy (as per original notification)

Subject NameGenderUROBCEWSSCSTTotal
HindiMale392610210298
Female090602040021
EnglishMale4027102102100
Female090602050022
PhysicsMale4328102202105
Female231506120157
ChemistryMale4428102202106
Female241606120159
BiologyMale5537133002137
Female362509190291
MathMale5336132802132
Female5537142902137
SanskritMale191205090146
Female070300030013
EconomicMale221506120156
Female050300020010
CivicsMale191305100047
Female070401030015
GeographyMale251606120160
Female06040103140014
HistoryMale171104090142
Female070401030015
SociologyMale110803070130
Female040200020008
EducationMale010000000001
Female020100010004
UrduMale080502040120
Female030100010005
CommerceMale040301030011
Female010000000001
Home ScienceFemale050300020010

Eligibility Criteria

Age Limit (as on 01/07/2020)

CategoryAge Limit
Minimum Age21 Years
Maximum Age40 Years
Age RelaxationAs per UPPSC rules

Educational Qualification
Master’s Degree in the relevant subject from any recognised university in India. Candidates must check the detailed subject-wise requirements in the official notification before applying.

Application Fee

CategoryFee
General / EWS / OBC₹125
SC / ST₹65
PH (Divyang)₹25

Fee was payable only through Debit Card, Credit Card or Net Banking.

How to Apply Online for UPPSC Lecturer Recruitment 2020

  1. Visit the official website uppsc.up.nic.in.
  2. Click on “All Notifications / Advertisements”.
  3. Find Advertisement No. A-3/E-1/2020 for GIC Lecturer.
  4. Complete Candidate Registration and note the registration number.
  5. Pay the examination fee online before the last date.
  6. Fill the complete application form carefully.
  7. Upload the required photograph and signature as per size instructions.
  8. Submit the final form and take a printout for future reference.

Candidates were advised to apply well before the closing date to avoid last-minute server issues.

Documents Required (for filling the form)

  • Recent passport-size photograph
  • Signature
  • Valid ID proof
  • Educational certificates (Master’s degree mark sheets and degree)
  • Category certificate (if applicable)
  • Any other document mentioned in the official notification

Important Links

PurposeImportant Links
Apply Online UPPSC GIC LecturerClick Here
Pay Exam FeeClick Here
Submit Final FormClick Here
Modify / Edit FormClick Here
Download UPPSC Lecturer SyllabusClick Here
Download NotificationEnglish | Hindi
Official WebsiteClick Here

Applying for the UPPSC Lecturer Recruitment 2020 (GIC & GGIC) was a three-stage online process. Many candidates lost their chance simply because of small mistakes. Below are practical and clear points every aspirant should have followed before and during the online application.

1. Read the Official Notification First

Never start filling the form without reading the complete official notification (Advt. No. A-3/E-1/2020). Check eligibility, subject-wise vacancy, age limit, and educational qualification carefully. One wrong claim later could cancel your candidature.

2. Keep All Documents Ready in Advance

Before opening the application portal, keep these documents scanned and ready:

  • Recent passport-size photograph (as per size mentioned in the form)
  • Signature
  • Valid photo ID proof
  • Master’s degree mark sheets and degree certificate
  • Category certificate (if applicable)
  • Any other supporting document

Having everything ready saves time and reduces the chance of errors under pressure.

3. Fill the Form in Three Clear Stages

The UPPSC online application had three compulsory stages:

  1. Candidate Registration – Fill basic details and take a print of the Registration Slip.
  2. Fee Payment – Pay the examination fee online (last date was 18 January 2021).
  3. Final Submission – Complete the detailed form, upload photo & signature, and submit.

Do not stop after registration or fee payment. The application is considered complete only after the final “Submit” button is clicked.

4. Submit Only One Application

Candidates were clearly advised to submit only a single application. Multiple applications for the same post could create problems later.

5. Apply Well Before the Last Date

Do not wait for the closing date. The last date for fee payment was 18 January 2021 and the last date for final submission of the form was 22 January 2021. Server load usually increases on the last two days, which can lead to failed submissions or payment issues.

6. Double-Check Every Detail Before Final Submit

After filling all information, use the Preview option carefully. Check:

  • Name, date of birth, and category
  • Subject applied for
  • Photo and signature clarity
  • Address and contact details

Once submitted, only limited corrections were allowed (and that too only once before the last date).

7. Take Printouts for Future Reference

After final submission, immediately download and print:

  • Registration Slip
  • Payment Acknowledgement Receipt
  • Final Submitted Application Form

Keep these safely. You may need them at later stages (admit card, main examination, or document verification).

8. No Need to Send Hard Copy

Candidates were not required to send the printout of the online application or any document by post or by hand to the Commission at the preliminary stage.

9. Common Mistakes to Avoid

  • Uploading unclear or wrong-size photograph/signature
  • Selecting wrong subject or category
  • Leaving the final “Submit” button unclicked
  • Applying with incomplete educational documents
  • Waiting till the last evening to fill the form

Practical Advice from Experience
Treat the online application as an exam itself. Fill it with a calm mind, preferably during morning or afternoon hours when the website usually works faster. Keep a notebook ready to note your Registration Number and Transaction ID.

Practical Tips for Candidates
Keep a soft copy of your registration slip and final submitted form. Use a stable internet connection while filling the form. Double-check subject selection and category because corrections were limited. Always verify any new update only on the official UPPSC website.

Disclaimer
All information on this page is based on the original UPPSC Lecturer Recruitment 2020 notification (Advt. No. A-3/E-1/2020). Dates, vacancies and rules remain exactly as released at that time. LatestJobsAlert.in does not claim any official authority. Candidates must always cross-check with the official UPPSC website for any archival or verification purpose.

AuthorityPost NameNo of PostLast Date
UPPSCGIC Lecturer1473 Lecturer Post18.01.2021

Frequently Asked Questions

For which colleges was the UPPSC Lecturer Recruitment 2020 conducted?

It was conducted for Government Inter Colleges (GIC) and Government Girls Intermediate Colleges (GGIC) in Uttar Pradesh.

How many total vacancies were there in UPPSC Lecturer Recruitment 2020?

A total of 1473 Lecturer posts were notified – 991 for male candidates and 482 for female candidates.

What was the age limit for UPPSC GIC Lecturer 2020?

Candidates had to be between 21 and 40 years of age as on 01 July 2020. Age relaxation was applicable as per government rules.

What was the last date to apply for UPPSC Lecturer 2020?

Registration and fee payment last date was 18 January 2021. The complete form submission last date was 22 January 2021.

What was the application fee?

General/EWS/OBC candidates paid ₹125, SC/ST candidates paid ₹65 and PH candidates paid ₹25.

What was the educational qualification required?

A Master’s Degree in the relevant subject from a recognised university was compulsory.

Where can I still find the official notification?

The original notification was available on the official website uppsc.up.nic.in under the All Notifications / Advertisements section.

Leave a Comment

Latest Update