SBI Clerk Pre Exam 2021 Postponed, SBI Clerk Prelims Exam Date For 5237 Vacancies For Jr Associate @sbi.co.in

SBI Clerk Pre Exam 2021 Postponed: State Bank of India has Postponed SBI Clerk Pre Exam 2021. SBI released a fresh notification for the preliminary exam 2021. Candidates who are waiting for the SBI Clerk pre-exam that candidates should visit the official website of SBI i.e. @sbi.co.in for the SBI clerk’s latest vacancy news.

Join Our WhatsApp Channel Join Our WhatsApp Channe
Join Our Telegram Channel

SBI Clerk Pre Exam 2021 Postponed

SBI Clerk Pre-Exam 2021 is an important step towards realizing your dream of joining the State Bank of India (SBI) as a Clerk. This preliminary exam is designed to assess the aptitude and skill of the candidates in various areas including English Language, Numerical Ability, and Reasoning Ability. By getting a complete understanding of the exam pattern and syllabus, you can effectively strategize your preparation and increase your chances of success. But State Bank of India has Postponed SBI Clerk Pre Exam 2021.

State Bank of India,
SBI Clerk Pre Exam 2021 Postponed,
Advt No. : CRPD/CR/2021-22/09.

SBI Clerk 2021: Important Notes

The SBI clerk notification was delayed last year due to the COVID-19 epidemic and lockdown, so the SBI clerk notification was issued late this time. Following are the important events related to SBI Clerk Exam 2021, and SBI Clerk Important Dates have been released on the official notification of SBI Clerk 2021.

SBI Clerk 2021 Important Dates

  • Application Begin:27/04/2021
  • Last Date for Apply Online: 17/05/2021
  • Last Date for Pay Exam Fee: 17/05/2021 Extend 20.05.2021
  • Download PET Call letter:
  • Download Call Letter for Online Pre Exam: 15 days before the exam
  • Exam Date Prelim: June 2021 Tentative Postpend
  • SBI Clerk pre-exam postponed notice released: 31.05.2021
  • SBI Clerk Pre Result 2021: To be notified soon
  • Conducting Online Main Exam: 31 July 2021 Tentative
  • Result of Online Examination – Main: To be notified soon

Application Fee SBI Clerk 2021

  • General / OBC / EWS: 750/-
  • SC / ST / PH: 0/-
  • Pay the Exam Fee For SBI Clerk 2021 Through the Online Fee Mode

Eligibility Criteria SBI Clerk 2021

State Bank of India has released a fresh notification for Aspirants for Banking Jobs. Interested and eligible candidates should read the official notification before the deadline and read carefully and check the eligibility criteria for SBI Clerk or SBI Junior Associates 2021.

SBI Clerk 2021 Age Limit as on 01/04/2021

  • Minimum Age:20 Years.
  • Maximum Age: 28 Years.
  • Age Relaxation Extra as per Rules.

Qualification for SBI Clerk 2021:

  • Passed / Appearing Bachelor Degree in Any Stream in Any Recognized University in India on or before 16.08.2021.
  • Knowledge of the Local Language
  • The date of passing the eligibility examination will be the date appearing on the mark sheet/certificate or provisional certificate issued by the University/Institute.

SBI Clerk Vacancy Details

SBI Clerk 2021 Vacancy Details Total: 5000 Post

Post NameGenOBCEWSSCSTTotal vacancy
Total Vacancy210911814807224234915
Junior Associates (Clerk) (Special Recruitment Drive)421408041785
Total Post215111954887264405000

SBI Clerk 2021 Important Recruitment Detail: Click Here

SBI Clerk Recruitment 2021 Apply onlineClick Here

SBI Clerk Vacancy State-Wise Details

State NameLocal LanguageGenOBCEWSSCSTTotal Vacancy
Uttar PradeshHindi / Urdu14594357303350
Madhya PradeshHindi341107111578
RajasthanHindi7235172922175
DelhiHindi332108120680
UttarakhandHindi400907120270
ChattisgarhHindi4907121438120
TelanganaTelegu / Urdu11174274419275
A&L IslandsHindi / English09040100115
Himachal PradeshHindi7436184507180
HaryanaHindi / Punjabi502911200110
Jammu & KashmirUrdu / Hindi07030100112
OdishaOdia310907121675
ChandigarhHindi / Punjabi08040102015
PunjabPunjabi / Hindi1206129850295
SikkimNepali / English07020100212
Tamil NaduTamil206127478904473
PondicherryTamil02000002
West BengalBengali / Nepali11160276213273
KeralaMalayalam53260909097
LakshyadeepMalayalam020000103
MaharashtraMarathi286172636356640
GoaKonkani07010100110
AssamAssamese / Bengali / Bodo6840141017149
Arunachal PradeshEnglish0800100615
ManipurManipuri09020100618
MeghalayaEnglish / Garo/ Khasi0700100614
MizoramMizo08010200920
NagalandEnglish0500100410
TripuraBengali / Kokborok10001030519
KarnatakaKannada107108406428400
GujaratGujarati3712439063135902
LadakhLadakhi / Urdu / Dogri060200008
Kashmir ValleyKashmiri/ Urdu / Dogri191004030440
Leh & Kargil ValleyLadakhi / Urdu / Dogri080401010115
Dabang Valley , Tawang EtcEnglish0500100410
TuraGaro0500100410
MokokchungAo (Naga)0500100410

Important Links for SBI Clerk Recruitment

ParticularsImportant Links
Postponed NoticeSBI Clerk Pre-Exam Postponed Notice
Admit CardSBI Clerk Prelims Exam Admit Card 2021
Admit CardSBI Clerk PET Admit Card 2021
Apply OnlineSBI Clerk Apply Online 2021
Download NotificationSBI Clerk 2021 Notification PDF
Official WebsiteClick Here

Required Documents Need To Carry For SBI Junior Associates Exam 2021

Candidates need to carry any one of the documents from the below-given list to the examination for security purposes.

  • College ID
  • Voter ID
  • PAN Card
  • Passport
  • Aadhar Card
  • Photograph
  • Employee ID
  • Driving License
  • Any other ID proof issued by a Gazetted Officer
  • And any other id assigned by the state or central govt

Steps To Download SBI Junior Associates Admit Card 2021

  1. Go To the official website @ sbi.co.in
  2. Go to the Careers option.
  3. A page will open about all recruitment notification-related.
  4. In that find the SBI Clerk Admit Card 2021 link.
  5. And click on it.
  6. A page will open about login details.
  7. Enter all available data and click on the submit button.
  8. As per the given information, SBI Clerk Preliminary Exam Call Letter 2021 will open.
  9. Check all available dates and download them.
  10. Take a copy of the Call Letter to carry for the examination.

SBI Clerk Exam Pattern

SBI Clerk 2021 consists of an LPT test (if applicable) followed by two stages i.e. Preliminary Examination and Mains Examination. The following is SBI Clerk 2021 Exam Pattern for Phase 1 and Phase 2.

Phase 1: A preliminary examination
The preliminary examination consists of an objective test for 100 marks. There are 20 minutes for each subject which means a total of 1 hour.

S.No.Test Name (ObjectiveQuestion numbermaximum marksDuration
1English language303020 minutes
2Quantitative Aptitude353520 minutes
3reasoning ability353520 minutes
Total10010060 minutes

The candidates have to qualify for the objective test by removing the cut-off decided by the SBI officials. There will be no sectional cutoff in SBI Clerk 2021. Adequate number of candidates in each category as decided by the bank (About 10 times the number of vacancies subject to availability) Mains will be shortlisted for the exam.

Phase IIMain exam
SBI Clerk 2021 Mains Exam
 Objective tests are included for 200 marks and will be of total 2 hours 40 minutes. There will be sectional time for each section. The table below shows the detailed pattern SBI Clerk 2021 Mains Examination.

S.No.Name of Tests(Objective)No. of QuestionsMaximum MarksDuration
1Reasoning Ability & Computer Aptitude506045 minutes
2General English404035 minutes
3Quantitative Aptitude505045 minutes
4General/Financial Awareness505035 minutes
Total1902002 Hours 40 Minutes

SBI Clerk Previous Year Vacancies

SBI Clerk Vacancies Year wiseVacancies Details
SBI Clerk 2021 Vacant position5454
SBI Clerk 2020 Vacant position7870
SBI Clerk 2019 Vacant position8593
SBI Clerk 2018 Vacant position7200

Salary for Newly Joined SBI Clerk

Rs.17900-1000 / 3-20900-1230 / 3-24590-1490 / 4-30550-1730 / 7-42600-3270 / 1-45930-1990 / 1-47920. The starting basic pay is Rs.19900 / – (Rs.17900 / – plus two advance increments acceptable for graduates).

Understanding the SBI Clerk Pre-Exam 2021

The SBI Clerk Pre-Exam 2021 is a vital step towards realizing your dream of joining the State Bank of India (SBI) as a clerk. This preliminary examination is designed to assess candidates’ aptitude and skills in various areas, including English language, numerical ability, and reasoning ability. By gaining a thorough understanding of the exam pattern and syllabus, you can effectively plan your preparation strategy and enhance your chances of success.

Exam Pattern

To excel in any examination, it is crucial to familiarize yourself with its pattern. The SBI Clerk Pre-Exam 2021 consists of three sections: English Language, Numerical Ability, and Reasoning Ability. Let’s take a closer look at each section:

  1. English Language: This section evaluates your proficiency in English, including grammar, vocabulary, and comprehension skills. Focus on enhancing your grammar rules, expanding your vocabulary, and practicing reading comprehension passages.
  2. Numerical Ability: This section assesses your mathematical and numerical reasoning skills. Strengthen your understanding of basic arithmetic, algebra, and data interpretation. Regular practice and solving previous years’ question papers can greatly improve your speed and accuracy.
  3. Reasoning Ability: In this section, your logical and analytical thinking abilities are put to the test. Practice a wide range of reasoning topics, such as puzzles, seating arrangement, coding-decoding, and syllogism, to sharpen your problem-solving skills.

Syllabus Coverage

To ensure a comprehensive preparation strategy, it’s essential to have a clear understanding of the syllabus. Here’s a breakdown of the topics covered in the SBI Clerk Pre-Exam 2021:

  1. English Language: Reading comprehension, cloze test, para jumbles, fill in the blanks, error spotting, sentence improvement, etc.
  2. Numerical Ability: Simplification, number series, data interpretation, average, ratio and proportion, percentage, profit and loss, time and work, etc.
  3. Reasoning Ability: Inequality, blood relations, coding-decoding, seating arrangement, syllogism, puzzles, alphanumeric series, etc.

By thoroughly covering each topic and practicing with a variety of questions, you can strengthen your knowledge base and boost your confidence for the exam.

Preparation Strategies

  1. Create a Study Plan: Craft a well-structured study plan that covers all the topics within the stipulated time frame. Allocate sufficient time for each section based on your strengths and weaknesses. This will help you maintain consistency and track your progress effectively.
  2. Study Material and Resources: Gather high-quality study materials, including recommended textbooks, online resources, and practice sets. Utilize credible sources and refer to reputable study guides to ensure you have accurate and up-to-date information.
  3. Mock Tests and Previous Years’ Papers: Regular
Admit Card
Admit Card

FAQ for SBI Clerk Recruitment Process

Q1. Who are eligible to take the SBI Clerk 2021 exam?

Answer: All graduate students can apply for SBI Clerk 2021 exam.

Q2. What is the age limit for SBI Clerk 2021 exam?

Answer: The age limit for the SBI Clerk 2021 exam is 21 to 28 years.

Q3. What is the salary in the hand of SBI Clerk 2021?

Answer: The salary of SBI Clerk 2021 is in the hands of 29000 / -.

Q4. When will the SBI Junior Associate 2021 Preliminary Examination take place?

Answer: SBI Junior Associate 2021 Preliminary Examination will be held in the month of June 2021.

Q 5. When will be the SBI Junior Associate 2021 Main Examination?

Answer: SBI Junior Associate 2021 main examination will be held on 31 July 2021.

Q 6. When SBI Clerk Preliminary exam scheduled?

Answer: SBI Clerk Preliminary exam will announce on the official website i.e. @sbi.co.in

Q7. What are the sections included in the SBI Clerk Pre-Exam 2021?

A: The exam consists of three sections: English Language, Numerical Ability, and Reasoning Ability.

Q8. How can I prepare for the English Language section?

A: To prepare for the English Language section, focus on enhancing your grammar, vocabulary, and comprehension skills. Practice reading comprehension passages, improve grammar rules, and work on sentence completion exercises.

Q9. What topics are covered under Numerical Ability?

A: Numerical Ability covers topics such as simplification, number series, data interpretation, average, ratio and proportion, percentage, profit and loss, and time and work.

Q10: How can I improve my Reasoning Ability for the SBI Clerk Pre-Exam?

A: Enhance your Reasoning Ability by practicing topics like inequality, blood relations, coding-decoding, seating arrangement, syllogism, puzzles, and alphanumeric series. Regular practice and solving mock tests will sharpen your logical and analytical thinking skills.

Q11: What is the recommended study plan for the SBI Clerk Pre-Exam 2021?

A: It is crucial to create a well-structured study plan that allocates sufficient time for each section based on your strengths and weaknesses. This will help you maintain consistency and track your progress effectively.

Q12: Where can I find reliable study materials for the SBI Clerk Pre-Exam?

A: You can gather high-quality study materials from recommended textbooks, online resources, and reputable study guides. Ensure you refer to credible sources for accurate and up-to-date information.

Q13: How important are mock tests and previous years’ papers in preparation?

A: Mock tests and previous years’ papers are invaluable resources for your preparation. They provide insight into the exam pattern, help you identify areas of improvement, and enable you to practice time management and build exam confidence.

Q14: How can I stay motivated during the preparation process?

A: Set achievable goals, reward yourself for milestones reached, and maintain a healthy study-life balance. Join online study groups or seek support from fellow aspirants to stay motivated and share experiences.

Q15: What are some last-minute tips for the SBI Clerk Pre-Exam 2021?

A: Revise key concepts, focus on time management during the exam, stay calm and confident, and avoid any last-minute cramming. Trust your preparation and give your best effort.

Leave a Comment