SBI Clerk 2021 Recruitment Notification Out: for 5000 Vacancy of Junior Associate @ sbi.co.in

SBI Clerk 2021 Recruitment Notification Released: Good news for the candidates who want to do the job in the bank, SBI has released the notification for clerical posts. Interested candidates download the SBI Clerk recruitment notification PDF from given below link.

Join Our WhatsApp Channel Join Our WhatsApp Channe
Join Our Telegram Channel

SBI Clerk 2021 Recruitment Notification

The State Bank of India has released a fresh notification for the recruitment of clerk junior associates. SBI Clerk Notification 2021 was released on April 26, 2021, on the official website of SBI. The SBI Clerk recruitment process consists of two phases, i.e. Prelims Exam and the Mains Examination, and there is no interview round in SBI Junior Associates or Clerk Recruitment. SBI Clerk Recruitment 2021 Notification PDF Notification, based on official notifications.

Apply SBI Clerk Application Form

Potential candidates wishing to secure a post as SBI Clerk are advised to carefully review and verify all the eligibility criteria before starting the online application process. It is imperative that interested persons ensure that they meet the specified requirements to facilitate a seamless and successful application. Understanding the eligibility criteria well in advance not only streamlines the application process but also increases the chances of a favorable outcome. Don’t miss this important step on the path of your SBI clerk vacancy journey – ensure eligibility compliance for an assured and hassle-free application experience.

Read more: EMRS Recruitment Online Application Started for 3479 PGT, TGT & Other Posts at @tribal.nic.in, Apply Online

State Bank of India,
SBI Clerk 2021 Recruitment Application Form,
Advt No.: CRPD/CR/2021-22/09.

Important Dates for SBI Clerk Recruitment

The SBI clerk notification was delayed last year due to the COVID-19 epidemic and lockdown, so the SBI clerk notification was issued late this time. The following are the important events related to SBI Clerk Exam 2021, and SBI Clerk Important Dates have been released on the official notification of SBI Clerk 2021.

  • Application Begin: 27/04/2021
  • Last Date to Apply Online: 17/05/2021
  • Last Date to Pay Exam Fee: 17/05/2021
  • Download Call Letter for Online Pre Exam: 15 days before the exam
  • Exam Date Prelim: June 2021
  • SBI Clerk Pre Result 2021: To be notified soon
  • Conducting Online Main Exam: July 31, 2021
  • Result of Online Examination – Main: to be notified soon.

Application Fee SBI Clerk 2021

  • General/OBC/EWS: 750/-
  • SC/ST/PH: 0/-
  • Pay the Exam Fee for SBI Clerk 2021 Through Online Fee Mode

Eligibility for SBI Clerk

The State Bank of India has released a fresh notification for aspirants seeking banking jobs. SBI Junior Associates 2021: Eligible candidates should read the official notification carefully before the deadline read carefully and check the eligibility criteria for the SBI Junior Associates vacancy.

Age Limit: SBI Clerk Recruiment

SBI Clerk 2021 Age Limit as on 01/04/2021

  • Minimum Age: 20 Years.
  • maximum age of 28 years.
  • Age Relaxation Extra as per Rules.

Qualification SBI Clerk Vacancy

  • Passed/Appearing Bachelor’s Degree in Any Stream from Any Recognized University in India on or before 16.08.2021.
  • Knowledge of the local language
  • The date of passing the eligibility examination will be the date appearing on the mark sheet/certificate or provisional certificate issued by the university/institute.

Read more: NTRO Recruitment: Notification Released for Technical Research Organization Jobs 2021

SBI Clerk Vacancy Details

SBI Clerk 2021 Vacancy Details Total: 5000 Post
Post NameUROBCEWSSCSTNumber Of Vacancies
Junior Associates (Clerk)210911814807224234915
Junior Associates (Clerk) (Special Recruitment Drive)421408041785
Total Vacancy215111954887264405000

SBI Clerk 2021 State-Wise Vacancy Details

StateLocal LanguageUROBCEWSSCSTNumber Of Vacancies
Uttar PradeshHindi / Urdu14594357303350
Madhya PradeshHindi341107111578
RajasthanHindi7235172922175
DelhiHindi332108120680
UttarakhandHindi400907120270
ChattisgarhHindi4907121438120
TelanganaTelegu / Urdu11174274419275
A&L IslandsHindi / English09040100115
Himachal PradeshHindi7436184507180
HaryanaHindi / Punjabi502911200110
Jammu & KashmirUrdu / Hindi07030100112
OdishaOdia310907121675
ChandigarhHindi / Punjabi08040102015
PunjabPunjabi / Hindi1206129850295
SikkimNepali / English07020100212
Tamil NaduTamil206127478904473
PondicherryTamil02000002
West BengalBengali / Nepali11160276213273
KeralaMalayalam53260909097
LakshyadeepMalayalam020000103
MaharashtraMarathi286172636356640
GoaKonkani07010100110
AssamAssamese / Bengali / Bodo6840141017149
Arunachal PradeshEnglish0800100615
ManipurManipuri09020100618
MeghalayaEnglish / Garo/ Khasi0700100614
MizoramMizo08010200920
NagalandEnglish0500100410
TripuraBengali / Kokborok10001030519
KarnatakaKannada107108406428400
GujaratGujarati3712439063135902
LadakhLadakhi / Urdu / Dogri060200008
Kashmir ValleyKashmiri/ Urdu / Dogri191004030440
Leh & Kargil ValleyLadakhi / Urdu / Dogri080401010115
Dabang Valley , Tawang EtcEnglish0500100410
TuraGaro0500100410
MokokchungAo (Naga)0500100410
Total Vacancy215111954887264405000

Vacamcy= 4915+85 (Special vacancy + Special Recruitment Drive)= 5000

SBI Clerk Special Recruitment Drive

CircleSpecial areaLanguageTotal
ChandigarhKashmir ValleyUrdu / Kashmiri / Dogri40
Leh and Kargil ValleyUrdu / Ladakhi / Dogri15
North easternDibang Valley, Tawang etc.English10
TuraGaro10
MokokchungAO ( Naga )10
 Total85

SBI Clerk: Important Links

EventsImportant Links
Apply OnlineSBI Clerk Apply Online 2021
Download NotificationSBI Clerk Vacancy Notification PDF
WebsiteSBI Official website

SBI Clerk Exam Pattern

SBI Clerk 2021 consists of a Language Proficiency Test (if applicable) followed by two stages i.e. Preliminary Examination and Mains Examination. The following is the SBI Clerk 2021 Exam Pattern for Phase 1 and Phase 2.

Phase 1: preliminary examination

The preliminary examination consists of an objective test for 100 marks. There are 20 minutes for each subject which means a total of 1 hour.

S.No.Test Name (ObjectiveQuestion numbermaximum marksDuration
1English language303020 minutes
2Quantitative Aptitude353520 minutes
3reasoning ability353520 minutes
Total10010060 minutes

The candidates have to qualify for the objective test by removing the cut-off decided by the SBI officials. There will be no sectional cutoff in SBI Clerk 2021. An adequate number of candidates in each category as decided by the bank (about 10 times the number of vacancies subject to availability) will be shortlisted for the exam.

Check also: TSPSC Recruitment 2021 Notification Released For Junior Assistant, Senior Assistant at tspsc.gov.in

Phase II: SBI Clerk Main exam

SBI Clerk 2021 Mains Exam Objective tests are included for 200 marks and will be of a total of 2 hours and 40 minutes. There will be sectional time for each section. The table below shows the detailed pattern SBI Clerk 2021 Mains Examination.

S.No.Name of Tests(Objective)No. of QuestionsMaximum MarksDuration
1Reasoning Ability & Computer Aptitude506045 minutes
2General English404035 minutes
3Quantitative Aptitude505045 minutes
4General/Financial Awareness505035 minutes
Total1902002 Hours 40 Minutes

SBI Clerk Vacancies: Previous Year Details

In the previous recruitment cycles, State Bank of India (SBI) Clerk vacancies have been a topic of interest for interested candidates. The number of vacancies varies every year, presenting opportunities for individuals seeking employment in one of the largest and most prestigious banking institutions in India. The vacancies are generally distributed across different states and union territories, providing diverse opportunities to candidates across the country.

Candidates are encouraged to stay updated with the latest announcements of SBI to get information about previous year vacancies details which will help them to prepare effectively for the upcoming SBI Clerk examinations. Understanding historical trends in vacancies can be a valuable aspect of strategic preparation for those wishing to start a career in the banking sector with the State Bank of India.

Year Wise VacancyNumber of Vacancies Year-wise
SBI Clerk Vacancy 20238283
SBI Clerk Vacancy 2022 Total Post5483
SBI Clerk 2021 Vacant position5454
SBI Clerk 2020 Vacant position7870
SBI Clerk 2019 Vacant position8593
SBI Clerk 2018 Vacant position7200

SBI Clerk Salary 2021

The salary structure for the position follows a graded scale, starting at Rs.17,900 and progressing through various increments based on the years of service. Graduates are eligible for two advance increments, bringing the initial basic pay to Rs.19,900. This table outlines the detailed pay scale, providing a clear understanding of the progression in basic pay for the specified position.

Pay ScaleStarting Basic Pay
Rs.17,900-1000/3-20,900-1230/3-24,590-1490/4-30,550-1730/7-42,600-3270/1-45,930-1990/1-47,920Rs.19,900 (Includes two advance increments for graduates)

Rs.17900-1000/3-20900-1230/3-24590-1490/4-30550-1730/7-42600-3270/1-45930-1990/1-47920. The starting basic pay is Rs. 19,900/-(Rs. 17,900/-plus two advance increments acceptable for graduates).

FAQ

When will the SBI Clerk vacancy notification released?

Ans: The SBI Clerk Vacancy has been released by an official.

When will the sbi clerk online start?

Ans: 27.04.2021

When is the SBI Clerk Online Application’s Last Date?

Ans: 17.05.2021

Eligibility for SBI Clerk Exam.

Answer: All graduate students can apply for the SBI Clerk 2021 exam.

What is the age limit for SBI Clerk?

The age limit of the SBI Clerk exam is 21 to 28 years.

When will be the SBI Clerk Preliminary Exam?

SBI Clerk Prelims Exam Date: June 2021

When will be SBI Clerk Main Exam?

Conducting Online Main Exam: 31 July 2021

What is the salary in the hands of an SBI Clerk?

Answer: The salary of SBI Clerk 2021 is in the hands of 29000 / -.

How many vacancies are there for SBI Clerk?

A total of 5237 Vacancies were released.

Leave a Comment