LIC AAO AE Recruitment 2020 Exam Postponed: See New Exam Date

LIC AAO AE Recruitment 2020 Exam Postponed: The government job opportunities in India, LIC AAO & AE 2020 Recruitment has emerged as a promising gateway to secure your career in one of the most prestigious organizations in the country. This prestigious recruitment drive aims to fill the vacancies of Assistant Engineers (A.E.) specializing in Civil, Electrical, Structural, and MEP Engineering as well as Assistant Architects (AA) and Assistant Administrative Officers (AAO) specializing in Civil. be filled in Electrical, Structural, and MEP Engineering. Talented people have to be recruited.

LIC AAO AE Recruitment 2020 Exam Postponed:

Indian insurance giant Life Insurance Corporation (LIC) has released a notification regarding “the LIC Assistant Engineer/AA/A.A.O (Specialist)-2020” examination. However, the preliminary examination of LIC AAO AE Recruitment 2020 faced an unexpected hurdle as it had to be postponed indefinitely due to the global outbreak of Novel Coronavirus (COVID-19).

Exam Postponed
Exam Postponed

Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC),
LIC AAO AE Recruitment 2020 Exam Postponed,

Important Dates

  • Application Begin: 25/02/2020
  • Last Date for Apply Online: 15/03/2020
  • Last Date Fee Payment: 15/03/2020
  • Exam Date: 04/04/2020 (Postponed)
  • Admit Card Available: Notified Soon

Application Fee

Examination Fee Structure and Payment Process

To facilitate a smooth and transparent examination fee payment process, the authorities have outlined the fee structure for different categories of candidates, including General, OBC, EWS, SC, ST, and PH candidates. Additionally, the fee structure incorporates various charges, including fees, transaction charges (TC), and Goods and Services Tax (GST).

Fee Structure:

  1. General / OBC / EWS Candidates: ₹826/-
  2. SC / ST / PH Candidates: ₹100.30/-

Inclusive of:

  • Examination Fee
  • Transaction Charges (TC)
  • Goods and Services Tax (GST)

Payment Options:

Candidates have the flexibility to pay the examination fee through multiple convenient modes, ensuring ease and accessibility for all. The accepted payment methods include:

  1. Debit Card
  2. Credit Card
  3. Net Banking
  4. E Challan

The diverse range of payment options caters to the preferences and convenience of candidates, allowing them to select the most suitable method for completing their fee payment. This user-friendly approach ensures that candidates can focus on their examination preparation without any unnecessary hassles during the fee payment process.

By adhering to the provided fee structure and payment options, candidates can seamlessly fulfill their examination fee requirements, contributing to a well-organized and efficient examination process.

LIC AAO/AE Eligibility

Age Limit

as on 01.02.2020

  • Minimum Age shall be 21 years
  • Maximum age shall not be more than 30 years.
  • (candidates must have been born not earlier than 02.02.1990 and not later than 01.02.1999 both days inclusive only are eligible )

Relaxations in upper age limit for Scheduled Caste (SC)/Scheduled Tribe(ST)/Other
Backward Community(OBC)/ Emergency Commissioned Officers (ECO) /Short
Service Commissioned Officers (SSCO) /Persons with Benchmark Disabilities
(PwBD) /Confirmed LIC employees/ shall be as under

CategoryYears of Relaxation
SC/ST5 years
OBC3 years
PwBD (Gen)10 years
PwBD (SC/ST)15 years
PwBD (OBC)13 years

Educational Qualification

PostEligibility Criteria
AE (Civil)– B.Tech/B.E. (Civil) from an AICTE-recognized Indian University/ Institution.
Candidate should have a minimum of three years of working experience in planning and execution of multi-storied building projects with all required infrastructure.
AE (Electrical)– B.Tech/B.E. (Electrical) from an AICTE-recognized Indian University/ Institution.
-Candidate should have a minimum of three years
working experience in planning and execution of multi-storied building
projects with all required infrastructure
Assistant Architect– B. Arch. from a recognized Indian University/ Institution.
Candidate should be registered with the Council of Architecture and possess a minimum of three years of experience in
designing all types of buildings with allied services.
– Candidate should also be well versed with green building design requirements and application of AutoCAD software and/or similar type software
AE (Structural)– M. Tech / M.E. (Structural) from an AICTE-recognized Indian University/ Institution.
– Candidate should be well versed in the structural design of high-rise buildings with the foundation system.
He/she should be familiar with various standards of BIS pertaining to
structural design and Foundation design and must be experienced in
handling structural engineering software like ETABS, STAAD, etc.
Candidates applying for the post must possess a minimum of one year of hands-on experience in the area.
AE (MEP engineers)– B. Tech./ B.E. (Mechanical/ Electrical) from an AICTE-recognized Indian Universities/ Institutions.
– Candidate should have a minimum of three years experience in planning and execution of Plumbing / Piping / HVAC Systems, Lift and Fire Fighting Systems, and Electrical Substation in multi-storied buildings.
AAO (Chartered Accountant)– Bachelor’s Degree from a recognized Indian University/Institution and Candidates should have passed the Final Examination of the Institute of Chartered Accountants and completion of Articles as presented by the Institute of Chartered Accountants.
– The candidate should be an Associate member of the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India.
Candidates should provide their membership number and the same will be verified with the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India.
AAO (Actuarial)– Bachelor’s Degree in any discipline from a recognized Indian University/Institution and Candidates should have compulsorily passed 6 or more papers of the examination conducted by the Institute of Actuaries of India / Institute and Faculty of Actuaries, UK. as on the date of eligibility i.e. 1st February, 2020.
– Candidates should provide their membership number and the same will be verified with the Institute of Actuaries of India / Institute and Faculty of Actuaries, UK.
AAO (Legal)– Bachelor’s degree in Law or LLM from a recognized Indian University/ Institution.
Three years of Bar experience is essential.
AAO (Rajbhasha)– Post Graduate Master’s Degree in Hindi/Hindi
translation with English as one of the subjects at Bachelor’s Degree level
OR
Post Graduate Master’s Degree in English with Hindi as one
of the subjects at Bachelor’s degree level
OR
Post Graduate Master’s Degree in Sanskrit with English and
Hindi is a subject at the Bachelor’s degree level.
AAO (IT)– Graduation degree in Engineering (Computer Science, IT, or Electronics), or MCA or MSC (Computer Science) from a recognized Indian University/Institution.

LIC AAO/AE Vacancy Details

PostVacancy
AE, AAO218 Post

LIC AAO and AE Post-wise and Department-wise vacancy

Post NameGenEWSOBCSCSTTotal
AE Civil18020603029
AE Electrical05010301010
AE Architect00101010104
AE Electrical / Mechanical MEP Engineer0101010003
AE Structural0200101004
AAO CA160411060340
AAO Actuarial120308040330
AAO Legal160410070340
AAO Rajbhasha04002010108
AAO IT200514070450

Important Links for LIC AAO And AE Vacancy

EventsImportant Links
Postponed NoticePostponed Notice
NotificationDownload LIC AAO And AE Vacancy Notification
WebsiteOfficial Website

Note: Important Instructions for Filling the LIC AAO/AE Recruitment 2020 Online Form

Before embarking on the journey of filling out the LIC AAO/AE Recruitment 2020 online application, it is imperative for applicants to pay heed to the following crucial guidelines:

  1. Eligibility Assessment: Prior to commencing the application process, we strongly advise all applicants to meticulously assess their eligibility for the LIC AAO/AE Recruitment 2020.
  2. Documentation for Reference: It is prudent to maintain a hard copy or printout of the duly filled online application form. This document will serve as a valuable point of reference for future requirements and queries.
  3. Application Period: The Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC) has issued a notification for the recruitment of Assistant Engineers (AE) and Assistant Administrative Officers (AAO) in 2020. Eligible candidates can apply for these positions between 25/02/2020 and 15/03/2020.
  4. Single Application Submission: Applicants are encouraged to submit only one application. Duplicate submissions may lead to complications, so please ensure the accuracy and completeness of your application before submission.
  5. Early Submission: To avoid last-minute rush and potential technical issues, candidates are strongly advised to submit their online applications well in advance, without waiting until the closing date on 15/03/2020.
  6. Notification Review: Before proceeding with the LIC AAO & AE Recruitment 2020 application form, we recommend that candidates thoroughly review the official notification. This will provide essential insights into the recruitment process, eligibility criteria, and other important details.
  7. Document Verification: Please verify and cross-check all documents, including eligibility proofs, ID verification, and address details, before initiating the application process. Ensuring the accuracy of these documents will prevent complications during the verification stage.
  8. Prepare Scan Documents: Be prepared with scanned copies of essential documents required for the admission entrance form. These typically include photographs, signatures, ID proofs, and any other relevant documents.
  9. Post-Application Steps: After successfully submitting the Online Application (OA), it is advisable to take a printout of the final submitted form. This printout will serve as a record and resource for future reference.

LIC AE And AAO FAQ

Q1: What is the LIC AAO & AE Recruitment 2020?

A1: The LIC AAO & AE Recruitment 2020 is a recruitment drive conducted by the Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC) to fill vacancies for the positions of Assistant Engineers (AE) and Assistant Administrative Officers (AAO) in various specialized fields.

Q2: How can I apply for LIC AAO & AE Recruitment 2020?

A2: To apply for LIC AAO & AE Recruitment 2020, you need to fill out the online application form on the LIC official website during the specified application period. Please ensure you meet the eligibility criteria and follow the instructions provided in the recruitment notification.

Q3: What documents do I need for the LIC AAO & AE Recruitment 2020 application?

A3: You will need essential documents, including proof of eligibility, ID proof, address details, and scanned copies of photographs and signatures. Refer to the official notification for a comprehensive list of required documents.

Q4: Can I submit multiple applications for LIC AAO & AE Recruitment 2020?

A4: No, applicants are advised to submit only one application for LIC AAO & AE Recruitment 2020. Multiple submissions may lead to complications, and only the latest valid application will be considered.

Q5: What should I do after submitting the LIC AAO & AE Recruitment 2020 online application?

A5: After successfully submitting the online application, it is recommended to take a printout of the final submitted form. This printout will serve as a record for future reference. Additionally, continue to monitor updates and notifications related to the recruitment process on the LIC website.

1 thought on “LIC AAO AE Recruitment 2020 Exam Postponed: See New Exam Date”

  1. Do you have a spam problem on this blog; I also am a blogger, and I was wondering your situation; many of us have developed some nice methods and we are looking to swap techniques with other folks, please shoot me an email if interested.

Leave a Comment