BPSC 65th Exam Date Postponed: Know the new exam date here

BPSC 65th Exam Date Postponed: The Bihar Public Service Commission (BPSC) has officially announced the postponement of the BPSC 65th Main Exam, which was originally scheduled for 2020. This important update has come in view of the Combined 65th Prelims Exam 2019. The notification highlights the details of the BPSC Online Form. Last date of submission, with revised last date of submission of hard copy in BPSC office.

Join Our WhatsApp Channel Join Our WhatsApp Channe
Join Our Telegram Channel

BPSC 65th Exam Date Postponed

As a result of this development, candidates who have successfully qualified for the preliminary examination now have the opportunity to fill out the BPSC Mains Online Application Form. Eligible candidates are strongly advised to start their BPSC preparation strategy by taking advantage of the extended deadline till the rescheduled BPSC exam date. Stay informed about BPSC 65th Main Exam Dates and other updates by regularly checking LatestJobsAlert.in for the latest information.

Bihar Public Service Commission (BPSC),
BPSC 65th Exam Date Postponed,
Adv No: BPSC 65th.

BPSC Important Dates

  • Application Period:
    • Begin: 10/07/2019 Star Now 11.08.209
    • Last Date for Apply Online: 24.07.2019 Now 29/07/2019 Now 13.08.2019
    • Last Date to Pay Exam Fee: 30.07.2019 Now 05/08/2019 Now 09.08.2019
    • Last Date to Complete Form: 06.08.2019 Now 11/08/2019
  • Exam Schedule:
    • Exam Date: 15/10/2019
    • Admit Card Available: 05/10/2019
    • Rejected Over Age List: 13/09/2019
    • Answer Key Available: 28/10/2019
    • Re-Exam Date: 17/02/2020
    • BPSC 65th Admit Card Available: 13/02/2020
    • Re-Exam Answer Key Available: 20/02/2020
    • BPSC 65th Result Available: 06/03/2020
  • Mains Application:
    • Begin: 04/05/2020
    • BPSC Mains Last Date to Pay Exam Fee: 18.05.2020 Now 10/06/2020 (Extended to 24/06/2020)
    • BPSC 65th Mains Last Date for Apply Online: 28.05.202020 Now 24/06/2020 (Extended to 30/06/2020)
    • BPSC 65th Last Date for Hard Copy Submission at BPSC Office: 15.06.2020 Now 30/06/2020 (Extended to 04/07/2020, 5:00 PM)
    • BPSC 65th Mains Exam Date: 04-07 August 2020 (Postponed)

Stay updated with these important dates to ensure a seamless application process for the BPSC 65th Exam.

BPSC 65th Exam Fee Details

Start your journey towards success in the BPSC 65th exam by understanding the applicable exam fees. Here’s a simplified description:

  • General / OBC / Other State: Rs. 600
  • SC / ST / PH: Rs. 150
  • Female Candidate (Bihar Dom.): Rs. 150

To streamline the process, the examination fee is paid exclusively through online/offline fee mode. Take advantage of this opportunity to invest in your future and take the first step toward your dream career!

Eligibility Criteria

As you set your sights on the Bihar Public Service Commission (BPSC) 65th Exam, a comprehensive understanding of the eligibility criteria becomes important. This guide explains the requirements for candidates wishing to participate in this prestigious examination.

Educational Qualifications

To be eligible for the BPSC 65th Exam, candidates must possess a bachelor’s degree from a recognized university or an equivalent qualification. The academic background ensures a foundational knowledge base, laying the groundwork for success in the competitive examination.

  • For BPSC 65th Bachelor’s Degree in Any Stream in Any Recognized University in India.

Age Limit

The age criteria play a crucial role in determining eligibility. As of August 1, 2019, candidates from the General category must be between 20 and 37 years old. Relaxations are provided for candidates from reserved categories, ensuring equitable opportunities for all.

Age Limit as of 01/08/2019

Unlock the age eligibility specifications corresponding to each post in the upcoming examination:

  • Minimum Age: Varies based on the specific post requirements.
  • Maximum Age: 37 years for male candidates.
  • Maximum Age: 40 years for female candidates.

Take advantage of additional age relaxation criteria ensuring fair and inclusive opportunities for all candidates. Your age should no longer be a hindrance but a factor adding diversity to your path to success.

Nationality and Domicile

Aspiring candidates must be Indian citizens or fulfill the criteria set for citizens of Nepal, Bhutan, or Tibetan refugees. Additionally, individuals of Indian origin who have migrated from countries such as Pakistan, Sri Lanka, Burma, East African countries of Kenya, Uganda, the United Republic of Tanzania, Zambia, Malawi, Zaire, Ethiopia, and Vietnam are also eligible.

Physical Fitness

Candidates are required to meet certain physical standards as specified by the BPSC. This includes adequate visual acuity and physical fitness to perform the duties associated with the positions in the civil services.

  • Only for Police Department Post Height: 5 Feet 5 Inch Chest: 32 Inch

Number of Attempts

For General category candidates, the maximum number of attempts is limited to six, while candidates from the reserved categories may avail of additional attempts as per prevailing regulations.

BPSC 65th Vacancy Details

Name of the PostTotal Vacancy
BPSC 65th Vacancy434 Post
Exam Postponed
Exam Postponed

BPSC 65th Vacancy Category-wise Details

Category-wise Vacancy detail for 434 Post
CategoryNumber of Vacancies
UR207
OBC48
E-OBC67
OBC Female12
EWS42
SC51
ST07
Total Vacancy434 Post

BPSC 65th Recruitment: Breakdown of Vacancies by Category and Post

In BPSC 65th Recruitment, the detailed description of vacancies categorized by specific posts is helpful to guide the candidates towards their career goals. This comprehensive overview provides a clear understanding of the distribution of opportunities, helping candidates align their strengths and interests with the available positions.

Considering the specifics of category-wise and post-wise vacancies
Post NameURSCSTE-OBCOBCOBC FemaleEWSNumber of VacanciesMin. Age Limit
Administrative Officer110501060301033022
Dy. Superintendent of Police44020104005066220
District Master030001010010622
Assistant Registrar03000010010522
Lower Election Officer19060051001054622
Planning Officer060010010010922
District Minority Welfare Officer000010000122
Bihar Education Service47080070201077221
District Public Relations Officer02020104001011122
Rural Development Officer4418012013031111021
District Executive Officer0402001030011121
Supply Inspector1102003010021921
Block Panchayat Officer020100704001422
Labor Enforcement Officer0303004090012021
Block SC / ST Welfare Officer0802020400021821
Total Vacancy207510767481242434

Important Links

EventsImportant Links
Main Exam PostponeBPSC 65th Main Exam Postponed
Mains Apply Online Apply BPSC 65th Application Form
Mains Date Extended NoticeApply Date Extend 1 | 2
Man Exam NotificationBPSC 65th Man Exam Notification
Pre-Exam ResultBPSC 65th Prelims Result Here
Final Prelims Answer KeyBPS 65th Answer Key- 15 Oct Exam | 
BPSC 65th GS Answer Key -17 Feb Exam
Re-Exam Answer KeyClick Here
Re-Exam Answer Key NoticeClick Here
Re Exam Admit CardClick Here
Re Exam NoticeClick Here
GS Answer KeyClick Here
Objection FormatClick Here
Admit Card NoticeClick Here
Rejected List Over AgeBPSC 65th Over Age Rejected List
Notice for Rejected Over AgeBPSC Rejected List Notice of Over Age
BPSC Download Exam NoticeClick Here
BPSC Apply OnlineClick Here
BPSC Pay Exam FeeClick Here
BPSC Candidate Login (Final Submit)Click Here
BPSC Date Extended NoticeClick Here
Pre-Exam Date Extended NoticeClick Here
Vacancy Correction NoticeBPSC 65th Vacancy Correction
Prelim Exam Date NoticeBPSC 65th Prelims Exam Date Notice
Apply Date NoticeBPSC 65th Apply Date Notice
NotificationBPSC 65th Recruitment Notification PDF
WebsiteBPSC Official Website, or
bpsc.bih.nic.in

BPSC PCS officer Salary

Post CategorySalary RangeGrade Pay
BPSC PCS OfficerRs. 9,300 – 34,800/-Rs. 5400/-, 4800/-, 4200/-

The salary of a BPSC PCS officer varies based on the post category, ranging from Rs. 9,300 to 34,800, with additional Grade Pay of Rs. 5400, 4800, or 4200. It’s important to note that this salary structure is subject to change in accordance with the pay commission and specific post categories.

Summary: BPSC 65th Recruitment

Eligibility CriteriaDetails
Educational QualificationsBachelor’s degree from a recognized university or an equivalent qualification.
Age LimitGeneral category: 20 to 37 years old.
Relaxations for reserved categories apply.
Nationality and DomicileIndian citizens, citizens of Nepal, Bhutan, or Tibetan refugees.
Individuals of Indian origin migrating from specific countries are also eligible.
Physical FitnessCandidates must meet specified physical standards set by the BPSC.
Number of AttemptsGeneral category: Maximum of six attempts. Additional attempts are allowed for reserved categories.
Application Fee CriteriaGeneral, OBC, and other state candidates: Rs. 00.
SC, ST, PH, and female candidates from Bihar: Rs. 150.

Leave a Comment